MARVIN SPENCER v. LENNOX INDUSTRIES, INC. and ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE/ESIS
[…] INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Decision of the Court Commission must first request review by the Commission before he may raise questions” before court of appeals.). ¶7 Our review of an Industrial Commission award is commenced by the filing of a timely petition for special action pursuant to § 23-951(A) and in accordance with Rule 10, Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions. A petition for special action must be filed within thirty days after the ALJ’s decision upon review is mailed to the parties. See § 23-943(H); see also § 23-951(A) (party “affected by” decision upon review “may apply to the court of appeals for a writ of certiorari to review the lawfulness of the award, order or decision upon review”). This requirement is jurisdictional, “and the petitioner’s right to review . . . is lost by failure to file within that time.” Contreras v. Indus. Comm’n, 98 Ariz. 221, 223, 403 P.2d 535, 537 (1965); Smith v. Indus. Comm’n, 27 Ariz.