ABERDEEN THOMPSON v. COREY L. PICKENS, DOMINO'S PIZZA, LLC
[…] PICKENS Decision of the Court any such fault should reduce . . . Thompson’s full damages.” Having found Pickens negligent, the jury also found Pickens had proved Thompson too was at fault. Because the addition of a negligence per se instruction would not have affected or diminished Thompson’s own fault under the particular facts of this case, she could not have been prejudiced by the court’s refusal to provide the instruction. Attorney Fees ¶10 Pickens requests his attorney fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) on the basis the appeal was “without substantial justification.” “‘[W]ithout substantial justification’ means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” § 12-349(F). The elements “must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and ‘the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.’” Cypress on Sunland Homeowners Ass’n v. Orlandini, 227 Ariz. 288, ¶ 49, 257 P.3d 1168, 1181 (App. 2011), quoting Johnson v.