IN RE THE ESTATE OF MARY AGNES RILEY
[…] The Objectors contend they are so entitled “if this Court reverses the probate court ruling,” citing Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., and In re Estate of Brown, 137 Ariz. 309, 312, 670 P.2d 414, 417 (App. 1983) (general rule of equity that persons who employ attorneys for preservation of common fund may have their attorney fees paid from that fund). We have not reversed the trial court’s rulings, but rather dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, and we deny the Objectors’ request. ¶17 In support of his request for attorney fees and costs, Barkley cites Rule 21 and A.R.S. § 14-3720, which provides: “[i]f any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.”