MARCIA V. BOLLIN v. CUMMINGS PLUMBING, INC.
[…] See Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corrs., 188 Ariz. 237, 243, 934 P.2d 801, 807 (App. 1997). We review a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for attorney fees under § 12-349 de novo, but review its findings of fact for clear error. See Hormel v. Maricopa Cty., 224 Ariz. 454, ¶ 27, 232 P.3d 768, 775 (App. 2010); City of Casa Grande v. Ariz. Water Co., 199 Ariz. 547, ¶ 27, 20 P.3d 590, 598 (App. 2001). ¶39 Section 12-349 requires a court to award attorney fees if a party has brought a claim “without substantial justification,” meaning that “the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” 7 § 12–349(F). Each element must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, Ariz. Water Co., 199 Ariz. 547, ¶ 27, 20 P.3d at 598, and “the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.” Johnson v. Mohave Cty., 206 Ariz. 330, ¶ 16, 78 P.3d 1051, 1055 (App. 2003).