IN RE $170.00 IN U.S. CURRENCY
[…] This appeal followed. We determined the forfeiture order was not a final order as contemplated by and in compliance with Rule 54(c), Ariz. R. Civ. P. Accordingly, we stayed the appeal, pursuant to Rule 9.1, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., and directed the court to prepare and transmit a final order, which it did on December 26, 2014. Discussion Grant of Summary Judgment and Forfeiture Order ¶5 Baker argues the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded that Baker did not qualify for an exemption from forfeiture under § 13-4304(4)(b).1 Specifically, he contends the court erred when it determined Baker had, by holding title to the motorcycle jointly with Leisure, “‘empower[ed] [Leisure] . . . with legal or equitable power to convey the interest, as to a bona fide purchaser for value.’” He also asserts the court abused its discretion by granting the state’s motion for summary judgment when there was a question of fact as to whether Baker rescinded the permission he gave Leisure to sell the motorcycle. ¶6 Baker has set forth factual assertions regarding the steps he took to