IN RE $170.00 IN U.S. CURRENCY
[…] Comm’n, 214 Ariz. 489, n.2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007), and lack of compliance is justification for our summary refusal to consider the argument, see Rice v. Brakel, 233 Ariz. 140, ¶ 28, 310 P.3d 16, 23 (App. 2013) (declining to consider argument where appellant neither cited to relevant portions of record nor addressed basis of court’s decision in granting summary judgment). Because Baker’s brief has failed to comply with our rules, thereby precluding our meaningful review, we deem his arguments waived. Attorney Fees ¶9 The state requests its attorney fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4314(F). Under that statute, a “claimant who fails to establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under § 134304” must pay “the state’s costs and expenses of the investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney fees.” We award the state its reasonable attorney fees upon its compliance with Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 4 IN RE $170.00 U.S. CURRENCY Decision of the Court Disposition ¶10 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order of forfeiture. 5