WATSON v. STRATTON RESTORATION
[…] Appellate arguments and responses thereto must be developed in the body of the brief as provided by Rule 13, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Cf. State v. Walden, 183 Ariz. 595, 605, 905 P.2d 974, 984 (1995) (under analogous rule of criminal procedure, “[a]rgument must be in the body of the brief,” and text in 9 WATSON v. STRATTON RESTORATION Decision of the Court ¶21 Section 12-349(A) provides that a court “shall assess” an award of reasonable attorney fees against a party who (1) “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification,” (2) “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment,” (3) “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding,” or, (4) “[e]ngages in abuse of discovery.” An attorney fee award under § 12-349(A) requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence of one of the four grounds listed. See Donlann v.