IN RE ONE RESIDENCE LOCATED AT 17055 S. IRVING AVE.
[…] See Harris, 215 Ariz. 5 IN RE ONE RESIDENCE LOCATED AT 17055 S. IRVING AVENUE Decision of the Court 344, ¶ 8, 160 P.3d at 226 (appellant can only appeal from parts of judgment by which he is aggrieved). Insufficiency of Process as to Xavier ¶10 The Mendezes first contend the trial “court err[ed] in finding that the [complaint] was properly issued and served on . . . Xavier.”6 They argue that by addressing and mailing one copy of the complaint to their attorney on both their behalves, the state failed to comply with A.R.S. §§ 13-4307 and 13-4311(A). ¶11 The statute governing judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings allows the complaint to be served by certified mail. See § 13-4311(A) (allowing service of complaint “in the manner provided by § 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil procedure”); § 13-4307(1)(b) (allowing service by certified mail). The state mailed the complaint via certified mail to the Mendezes’ counsel at the address provided in their notices of claim.