IN RE ONE RESIDENCE LOCATED AT 17055 S. IRVING AVE.
[…] Disposition ¶23 For the foregoing reasons, the trial court’s judgments are affirmed. All parties have requested an award of attorney fees on appeal. Under § 13-4314(F), a “claimant who fails to establish his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under § 13-4304” must pay “the state’s costs and expenses of investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney fees.” Accordingly, Xavier is ordered to pay the state’s reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal upon its compliance with Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App.