IN RE ONE RESIDENCE LOCATED AT 17055 S. IRVING AVE.
[…] The Mendezes acknowledge the state was entitled to serve the complaint in that manner, but argue § 13-4307 required sending a copy to each of them at their known address. They thus maintain that mailing one copy of the complaint to their attorney failed to provide notice to Xavier.7 ¶12 As the trial court noted, “unlike regular civil actions, the complaint is not [necessarily] the first filing” in a civil in rem forfeiture action. “The notice of forfeiture and the notice of claim [often] precede the [c]omplaint.” See § 13-4311(A) (if forfeiture authorized by law, “it shall be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a verified complaint for forfeiture”) (emphasis added). And as 6In the heading to their argument, the Mendezes assert the trial court “erred in finding that the notice of forfeiture was properly served” on Xavier. Their argument, however, pertains only to the adequacy of service of the complaint—not the notice of forfeiture.