IN RE ONE RESIDENCE LOCATED AT 17055 S. IRVING AVE.
[…] Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, ¶ 62, 211 P.3d 1272, 1289 (App. 2009) (failure to provide citations to authority, statutes and parts of the record relied on in an opening brief can constitute waiver of claim). ¶21 When property is seized for forfeiture without a prior judicial determination of probable cause, as was the case here, the trial court, upon application by an owner or interest holder, may “issue an order to show cause to the seizing agency for a hearing on the sole issue of whether probable cause for forfeiture of the property then exists.” § 13-4310(B). The state may elect not to contest the issue, in which case “the property seized for forfeiture from the applicant shall be released to the custody of the applicant pending the outcome of a judicial proceeding pursuant to this chapter.” Id.