STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEVEN SCOTT CAPLINGER
[…] Thus, we conclude Caplinger has not demonstrated a reasonable probability he would have received a different sentence, and his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on this basis necessarily fails. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694; State v. Salazar, 146 Ariz. 540, 541, 707 P.2d 944, 945 (1985) (failure of one part of Strickland test results in failure of claim). ¶10 And we conclude the trial court was correct to summarily reject Caplinger’s argument that counsel had rendered ineffective assistance by not objecting to the court’s failure to comply with § 13-702(E). That provision states: “The court shall inform all of the parties before sentencing occurs of its intent to increase or decrease a sentence to the aggravated or mitigated sentence pursuant [to] this section. If the court fails to inform the parties, a party waives its right to be informed unless the party timely objects at the time of sentencing.” § 13-702(E). ¶11 Caplinger asserts, as he did below, that had counsel objected the court would have been “limited to imposing the maximum terms for both counts” instead of the aggravated term.