STATE OF ARIZONA v. VERONICA TORRES
[…] Id. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2467. In State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, ¶ 17, 334 P.3d 754, 758-59 (App. 2014), the trial court determined that Vera’s sentence of life with the possibility of release “was, in effect,” a mandatory life sentence “in violation of the rule announced in Miller,” because parole had been eliminated and the only possibility of release would be by pardon or commutation. But on appeal, we concluded that the legislature’s 2Section 13-716 provides: Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person’s life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 31-415. 3 STATE v. TORRES Decision of the Court 2014 enactment of § 13-716 remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of calendar years was unconstitutional.