STATE OF ARIZONA v. BENJAMIN ROMAN PEINADO
[…] Although Peinado was not in D.S.’s immediate presence when he initially took the property, he was when he used force to retain the property. See Ward v. State, 120 P.3d 204, 207 (Alaska Ct. App. 2005); see also People v. Gomez, 179 P.3d 917, 925, 928 (Cal. 2008) (“[T]he immediate presence element can be satisfied at any point during the taking.”). Use of Force to Retain Control ¶6 Peinado secondly claims that because “force” is defined in § 13-1901(1) as a “physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of the property,” one cannot use “force” to “retain” property: one who already has possession of property already has control, and therefore cannot “gain control.” In interpreting statutes, we must not render any provision “meaningless, insignificant, or void.” Mejak v.