STATE OF ARIZONA v. THOMAS JACOB TOMLIN
[…] In addition to Tomlin’s admission he had smoked marijuana earlier in the day, the evidence showed Tomlin had admitted to the arresting officer that he had “a pipe used for smoking marijuana and a small amount of marijuana in his front pocket,” and the officer had found in Tomlin’s pocket a substance and a pipe that “looked and . . . smelled and were consistent with marijuana.” See State v. Ampey, 125 Ariz. 281, 282, 609 P.2d 96, 97 (App. 1980) (evidence sufficient to convict defendant of possession of marijuana where “defendant himself admitted the substance was marijuana”); A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(1) (in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, the court considers suggestion that a urine test is insufficient to prove the presence of a drug in the body. 11 STATE v. TOMLIN Decision of the Court “[s]tatements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use”). We conclude substantial evidence supported Tomlin’s convictions. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying Tomlin’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.