STATE OF ARIZONA v. JULIO PEDROZA-PEREZ
[…] “Evidence is relevant if . . . it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence . . . and . . . the fact is of consequence in determining the action.” Ariz. R. Evid. 401. A court may, however, “exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.” Ariz. R. Evid. 403. 8 STATE v. PEDROZA-PEREZ Decision of the Court ¶18 Pedroza-Perez sought to prove he had carried the marijuana under duress by presenting evidence that he was tired and thirsty. Section 13-412(A), A.R.S., provides: Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the threat or use of immediate physical force against his person or the person of another which resulted or could result in serious physical injury which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted. At trial, defense counsel asked Pedroza-Perez during direct examination, “How did you get from Chiapas to the border?” The state objected on relevance grounds, and the trial court sustained the objection.