STATE OF ARIZONA v. ZACHARY M. WHITE
[…] See State v. Wynn, 114 Ariz. 561, 562, 562 P.2d 734, 735 (App. 1977) (court has obligation to examine its jurisdiction). ¶6 This court has jurisdiction to consider only those direct appeals authorized by statute. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 9; A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A). Pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4031 to 13-4033, certain rulings on post-trial motions such as those made under Rules 24.2 and 24.3, Ariz. R. Crim. P., “are separately appealable orders.” Wynn, 114 Ariz. at 563, 562 P.3d at 736. Those rulings may be appealed by a defendant pursuant to § 13-4033(A)(3), which provides that an appeal may be had from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” ¶7 However, this court has determined that when such a motion is denied, and the court’s order therefore does not “actually change[] or modif[y] the judgment or sentence originally imposed,” this court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal from that ruling. State v.