STATE OF ARIZONA v. CATHERINE MARIE LODGE
[…] Thus, she urges, “the evidence demonstrated kinds of paraphernalia that were not charged in the indictment” and that, “taken as a whole, [the indictment] raises the possibility that some 11 STATE v. LODGE Decision of the Court jurors could determine that one item of paraphernalia was used to violate one provision of chapter 34 and other jurors that it could find the same item was used to violate another.” ¶27 But Lodge’s conviction for violating § 13-3415(A) is neither tangential to nor reliant upon her other drug charges. Rather, possession of drug paraphernalia is a distinct statutory offense that required the state to prove Lodge “use[d], or [possessed] with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body” an illegal drug, and that the item was drug paraphernalia.6 § 13-3415(A). The statute does not require that a charge of possession of drug paraphernalia stem from or coexist with other drug charges. All that is required is that the state establish some use in violation of § 13-3415(A).