STATE OF ARIZONA v. GUSTAV RAY BLAND
[…] Bland repeats his argument on appeal. ¶24 We review de novo whether the jury instructions correctly stated the law. State v. Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, ¶ 136, 314 P.3d 1239, 1270 (2013). When interpreting a statute, our goal is to give effect to the legislature’s intent, and we need not look beyond the plain language of the statute unless it is unclear or the result would be absurd. See State v. Estrada, 201 Ariz. 247, ¶¶ 16-17, 34 P.3d 356, 360 (2001). Section 13-405(B), A.R.S. states, “A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force . . . if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act.” Bland’s status as a prohibited possessor meant that he was engaged in an unlawful act when he went to the apartment with a firearm; therefore, the right not to retreat was unavailable to him. 11Bland states he was denied his Fourteenth Amendment due process right to a fair trial, but does not