STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL JOHN GRIJALVA
[…] Rodriguez-Rivas, 151 F.3d 377, 381 (5th Cir. 1998) (Border Patrol may not stop vehicle for absence of license plate). Accordingly, the Border Patrol agent did not require reasonable suspicion to stop Grijalva at the checkpoint or to direct him to the secondary inspection point, but reasonable suspicion that Grijalva was driving while intoxicated was not sufficient grounds to detain him longer than reasonably necessary to ascertain his citizenship. ¶8 A Border Patrol agent, however, may act as a private person and “make a lawful citizen’s arrest pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 13- 4 STATE v. GRIJALVA Decision of the Court 3884.” State v. Garcia-Navarro, 224 Ariz. 38, ¶ 12, 226 P.3d 407, 410 (App. 2010). Section 13-3884(1) allows a private person to make an arrest “[w]hen the person to be arrested has in his presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace.” Under Arizona law, DUI is such an offense. State v.