STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHRIS EVERETT WILLIAMSON
[…] Nereim, 234 Ariz. 105, ¶ 22, 317 P.3d 646, 652 (App. 2014) (“‘[P]rohibition against double jeopardy is a fundamental right that is not waived by the failure to raise it.’”), quoting State v. Millanes, 180 Ariz. 418, 421, 885 P.2d 106, 109 (App. 1994). 19 STATE v. WILLIAMSON Decision of the Court ¶50 “Charges are multiplicitous if they charge a single offense in multiple counts.” Merlina v. Jejna, 208 Ariz. 1, ¶ 12, 90 P.3d 202, 205 (App. 2004). Section 13-1003(C), A.R.S., states “[a] person who conspires to commit a number of offenses is guilty of only one conspiracy if the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or relationship and the degree of the conspiracy shall be determined by the most serious offense conspired to.” The state concedes “that it was improper to convict [Williamson] of four counts of conspiracy because the evidence showed that there was a single conspiracy to commit multiple offenses.”