STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHRIS EVERETT WILLIAMSON
[…] State v. Belyeu, 164 Ariz. 586, 590, 795 P.2d 229, 233 (App. 1990). The words within that instruction, however, do not require a definition if they “are used in their ordinary sense and are commonly understood by those familiar with the English language.” State v. Valles, 162 Ariz. 1, 6, 780 P.2d 1049, 1054 (1989). Only words with a “technical meaning peculiar to the law in the case” require a definition. State v. Barnett, 142 Ariz. 592, 594, 691 P.2d 683, 685 (1984). ¶31 In this case, Williamson’s defense was entrapment. Section 13-206(B), A.R.S., states: A person who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by clear and convincing evidence: 1. The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents rather than with the person. 2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense. 13 STATE v. WILLIAMSON Decision of the Court 3. The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before the law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense. ¶32 The trial court instructed the jury on this defense. However, Williamson also requested the following instruction taken from United States v.