STATE OF ARIZONA v. RICHARD HERRERA
[…] HERRERA Decision of the Court reconsideration, the court noted that the investigator already had been paid $3,621 and observed that the investigator was seeking “over 50 percent more than the attorney is paid” to participate in the trial. The court acknowledged that the investigator was “somewhat familiar with the case” but concluded “the rate at which he demands to be paid is in excess of what the government can bear” and that “[d]efense counsel needs a paralegal type person to assist him in trial.” ¶8 Section 13-4013(B), A.R.S., permits the court to “appoint investigators and expert witnesses as are reasonably necessary to adequately present a defense at trial and at any subsequent proceeding” upon a showing that a defendant charged with a felony offense cannot pay for such services. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s denial of Herrera’s request for additional funds. See State v. Murray, 184 Ariz. 9, 29-30, 906 P.2d 542, 562-63 (1995).