STATE OF ARIZONA v. DANIEL ADAM DENUZZI
[…] State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 6, 92 P.3d 905, 907 (App. 2004). Substantial evidence “‘is such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d at 1191, quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67, 796 P.2d 866, 869 (1990). That evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. State v. Snider, 233 Ariz. 243, ¶ 4, 311 P.3d 656, 658 (App. 2013). ¶8 “[L]egal insanity is an affirmative defense.” § 13502(A). Accordingly, Denuzzi was required to present clear and convincing evidence that “at the time of the commission of the criminal act [he] was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that [he] did not know the criminal act was wrong.” § 13502(A), (C). In this context, “wrong” refers to our “‘societal standards’” regarding legality or morality. State v. Tamplin, 195 Ariz. 246, ¶ 11, 986 P.2d 914, 916 (App. 1999), quoting People v. Serravo, 823 P.2d 128, 137-38 (Colo. 1992).