IN RE PINAL COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH NO. MH201000119
[…] The requirements of . . . most of the provisions of Title 36 . . . are set forth with precision and clarity. When the legislature has spoken with such explicit direction, our duty is clear. In re Coconino County Mental Health No. MH 95-0074, 186 Ariz. 138, 139, 920 P.2d 18, 19 (App. 1996). Absent strict compliance with the statutory requirements, we must vacate a commitment order. See id. A question of statutory interpretation presents an issue of law, which we review de novo. In re MH 2006-000749, 214 Ariz. 318, ¶ 13, 152 P.3d 1201, 1204 (App. 2007). 2 ¶3 Section 36-539(A), which addresses appropriate conduct at the hearing on COT, provides: The medical director of the agency shall issue instructions to the physicians . . . treating the proposed patient to take all reasonable precautions to ensure that at the time of the hearing the proposed patient shall not be so under the influence of or so suffer the effects of drugs, medication or other treatment as to be hampered in preparing for or participating in the hearing. The court at the time of the hearing shall be presented a record of all drugs, medication or other treatment that the person has received during the seventy-two hours immediately before the hearing. ¶4 At the hearing, petitioner s counsel asked psychiatrist Esad Boskailo, who testified by telephone, what medications appellant had taken in the seventy-two hours before the hearing. Although Boskailo was able to name one of the medications appellant had taken, which he testified would not hamper her ability to participate in the proceedings, he explained that he had been provided with the wrong sheet and stated he needed two minutes to go back to the unit to get appellant s medical charts in order to fully answer the question. The court responded, No, Doctor. I don t have time for that, and directed counsel to proceed with her next question. No other witness testified about the drugs, medications or treatment appellant had received during the seventy-two hours immediately preceding the hearing, nor does the record indicate that a written record providing this information was presented to the court. ¶5 On appeal, appellant contends she was denied due process of law because the trial court was not presented with a record of the drugs, medications or other treatment