BUTTERFIELD PLAZA BENSON, L.L.C. v. JOHNSON; 4-R ENTERPRISES
[…] Keenan Law Firm, 212 Ariz. 244, ¶ 14, 129 P.3d 966, 971 (App. 2006). Summary judgment is required where there is no genuine issue as to any 3 material fact. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). Our supreme court has interpreted this rule to mean that, if the facts produced in support of the claim or defense have so little probative value, given the quantum of evidence required, that reasonable people could not agree with the conclusion advanced by the proponent of the claim or defense, summary judgment should be granted. Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309, 802 P.2d 1000, 1008 (1990). ¶6 Section 33-343 provides as follows: The lessee of a building which, without fault or neglect on the part of the lessee, is destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, is not liable thereafter to pay rent to the lessor or owner unless expressly provided by written agreement, and the lessee may thereupon quit and surrender possession of the premises. Express means [c]learly and unmistakably communicated; directly stated. Black s Law Dictionary 620 (8th ed. 2004). In Leonardi v.