SHEEHAN v. SHEEHAN
[…] Section 25-327(A) prohibits the modification of a child support provision as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage, and the statute specifies that a modification order will have no effect on support due earlier than the date of the filing of the petition for modification. A companion statute, A.R.S. § 25-503(E), provides, in 4 applicable part: Any order for child support may be modified . . . on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify . . . . Accordingly, we have consistently held under the plain language of §§ 25-327(A) and -503(E), the [trial] court cannot modify a child support award to alter the amount of arrearages accrued before notice of the petition to modify is given to the other parent. Guerra v. Bejarano, 212 Ariz. 442, ¶ 7, 133 P.3d 752, 754 (App. 2006). ¶10 Here, the trial court did, in fact, retroactively reduce child support as permitted by § 25-327(A), ordering that the modification take effect April 1, 2009, which was the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification. However, the court lacked authority to grant the fully retroactive reduction David had requested. Indeed, our supreme court has suggested that a court lacks jurisdiction to do so.