HOLT, nka TRUED v. HOLT
[…] McNutt v. McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, ¶ 6, 49 P.3d 300, 302 (App. 2002). An abuse of discretion occurs if a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion. In re Marriage of Robinson, 201 Ariz. 328, ¶ 5, 35 P.3d 89, 92 (App. 2001). We review a trial court s conclusions of law de novo, including its interpretation of statutes, Green v. Lisa Frank, Inc., 221 Ariz. 138, ¶ 48, 211 P.3d 16, 33 (App. 2009), and the Child Support Guidelines promulgated by our supreme court. McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, ¶ 6, 49 P.3d at 302. ¶9 Section 25-320(B) provides, in relevant part: If child support has not been ordered by a child support order and if the court deems child support appropriate, the court shall direct, using a retroactive 4 application of the child support guidelines to the date of filing a dissolution of marriage, . . . the amount that the parents shall pay for the past support of the child and the manner in which payment shall be paid, taking into account any amount of temporary or voluntary support that has been paid. Retroactive child support is enforceable in any manner provided by law. Although § 25-320(B) appears to give the trial court discretion whether to award retroactive child support, Arizona law provides that every parent owes a duty to support his or her minor child. A.R.S. § 25-501(A). This duty is a parent s primary financial obligation. § 25-501(C). The Arizona Child Support Guidelines determine the amount of a parent s child support. § 25-501(C); Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 6, 975 P.2d 108, 111 (1999). The purpose of the guidelines is to promote consistency, both for the benefit of parents and courts. § 25-320 app. § 1(B), (C). Consequently, [t]he amount resulting from the application of the[] guidelines is the amount of child support ordered, absent a particular finding warranting a deviation from the guidelines. § 25-320(D) (emphasis added); see also § 25-320 app. § 3 (guidelines provide presumptive amount of past child support to be ordered). ¶10 Deviation from the guidelines is permitted only if a trial court finds, in writing, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in the particular case and that the best interests of the child have been considered in determining the amount of the deviation. § 25-320 app. § 20(A)(1)-(3). A court is also required to calculate what the order would be with and without the deviation. § 25-320 app. § 20(A)(4), (5).