STATE OF ARIZONA v. CARL ELLIOTT, JR.
[…] After he was returned to Arizona, Elliott s probation was revoked, and he ¶4 was convicted of the new charge against him in cause number CR200600993 pursuant to a plea. In March 2009, the trial court sentenced him in all three cases to a combined total of eight years imprisonment. He then filed his notice of and petition for post-conviction relief in this proceeding. 1 The trial court granted relief on one of the two other issues Elliott raised in his petition below and noted that the other had become moot. 2 Section 13-712(B), A.R.S., provides as follows: All time actually spent in ¶5 custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment otherwise provided for by this chapter. 2 In his petition below, Elliott argued he was entitled to credit for the fourteen months he had spent incarcerated in Florida because that federal conviction and sentence ultimately had been vacated, because there had been an Arizona hold on him during the entire time [he] was in custody on the