STATE OF ARIZONA v. FRANCISCO RENE MENDIBLES
[…] CR20071038, in which he had pled guilty to one count of forgery. The trial court ordered his presumptive, 2.5-year sentence in CR20071038 served consecutively to the three concurrent sentences imposed in this case. 2 Section 13-2305(1) provides: Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession 2 that Mendibles was aware of the risk that the car was stolen and not that he knew or had reason to know it had been stolen, as A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5) requires;3 (2) by failing to object apparently during the prosecutor s closing argument to the use or application of the permissive inference to the burglary and possession-of-burglary-tools charges; (3) by asking the court not to give jury instructions on any lesser-included offenses; and (4) by failing to provide Mendibles with sufficient information about the consequences of accepting or rejecting a plea agreement offered by the state and by failing to request a hearing pursuant to State v. Donald, 198 Ariz. 406, 10 P.3d 1193 (App. 2000).4 ¶4 The trial court held an evidentiary hearing pursuant to Rule 32.8, at which Mendibles and trial counsel both testified. The court subsequently denied relief in a detailed written ruling, and this petition for review followed. We will not disturb a denial of post-conviction relief unless the court clearly has abused its discretion, State v. Mata, 185 Ariz. 319, 331, 916 P.2d 1035, 1047 (1996), and our review of its ruling is highly deferential. Id., quoting Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 689 (1984). of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft. 3 Pursuant to § 13-1814(A)(5), a person commits theft of a means of transportation if the person knowingly and without authority [c]ontrols another person s means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen. 4 On review, Mendibles challenges the trial court s