STATE OF ARIZONA v. LOUIS HUMBERTO GONZALES
[…] See State v. Sepahi, 206 Ariz. 321, ¶ 2, 78 P.3d 732, 732 (2003). So, too, is the question whether a statute is being applied retroactively and, if so, whether that application is impermissible. See City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 209 Ariz. 544, ¶ 8, 105 P.3d 1163, 1166 (2005). ¶4 In 1994, the legislature enacted subsection (A)(5) of A.R.S. § 13-904, which added the right to possess a gun or firearm to the list of civil rights automatically suspended upon conviction of a felony. See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 200, § 5. Section 13-905 was also amended in 1994; subsection (C) was added, which currently provides as follows: If the person was convicted of a dangerous offense under § 13-704, the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm. If the person was convicted of a serious offense as defined in § 13-706 the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for ten years from the date of his discharge from probation. If the person was convicted of any other felony offense, the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for two years from the date of the person s discharge from probation. See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 200, § 6.1 1 The statute was amended in 1999 to reflect the correct subsection of another statutory reference within it, and that statute itself has been renumbered and reorganized since the 1999 addition. See 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 261, § 12; 2008 Ariz. Sess. 3 ¶5 Gonzales does not dispute on appeal that second-degree sexual conduct with a minor is a serious offense for purposes of § 13-905(C). He contends that because he committed the offense of second-degree sexual conduct in 1990, before the statute was amended, the provision does not apply to his case. Relying on A.R.S. § 1-244, he argues that because the statute does not expressly state it is to be applied retroactively, it cannot be so applied. And, characterizing this as a criminal statute, he contends application of § 13-905(C) to him violates the prohibitions in the state and federal constitutions of the enactment of ex post facto laws. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9; Ariz. Const., art. II, § 25. ¶6 In denying Gonzales s motion for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm, the trial court relied on the plain language of the provision and, to a large degree, this court s decision in State v. Olvera, 191 Ariz. 75, 952 P.2d 313 (App. 1997).