STATE OF ARIZONA v. SARAH MELISSA RHINEHART
[…] Because she failed to object to the instruction below, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). Fundamental error is error going to the foundation of the case, error that takes from the defendant a right essential to his defense, and error of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial. State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984). ¶21 Section 13-1201, A.R.S., provides: A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury and is a class six felony when it involv[es] a substantial risk of imminent death . . . . In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor. The statute thus creates two offenses: felony endangerment, endangerment involving a risk of imminent death, and misdemeanor endangerment, endangerment involving a risk less than imminent death. State v.