STATE OF ARIZONA v. KRISTINE ELIZABETH HOWARD
[…] Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7, 104 P.3d at 875. Substantial evidence is that which reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67, 796 P.2d 866, 869 (1990), quoting State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419, 610 P.2d 51, 53 (1980). ¶17 Our determination above that proving assault does not require that the victim be precisely identified applies with equal force to endangerment. A.R.S. § 13-1201(A) provides: A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury. Although the state has the burden of proving that a person was endangered, nowhere does the statute require or imply that the name or exact identity of the victim is a necessary element of the offense. ¶18 Here, testimony showed there were six people involved in the accident Howard and her