STATE OF ARIZONA v. DOMINIQUE MARTINEZ
[…] The wallets were found next to Cornejo s body, Martinez s possessions were found nearby, and Martinez was present when Cornejo s body was left on a Tucson street. See § 13-109(B)(6) ( A person who obtains property unlawfully may be tried in any county in which such person exerts control over the property. ). Venue was proper in Pima County for the robbery charges. ¶49 Martinez also was charged with threatening and intimidating Escajeda and Ceniceros-Lopez in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1202(A)(3), which states: A person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: . . . [t]o cause physical injury to another person . . . in order to promote, further or assist in the interests of . . . a criminal syndicate or a racketeering enterprise. Thus, the existence of a racketeering enterprise was an element of the threatening and intimidating charges.