IN RE PIMA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH NO. MH-20030042-2-09
[…] Based on the testimony of these and other witnesses, the trial court concluded appellant was persistently or acutely disabled as defined in A.R.S. § 36-501(33) and entered the order for involuntary treatment from which appellant appeals. 2 ¶4 In the sole issue raised on appeal, appellant contends the trial court s order violated A.R.S. § 36-520(G), which provides: If a person is being treated by prayer or spiritual means alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner of that church or denomination, such person may not be ordered evaluated, detained or involuntarily treated unless the court has determined that the person is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to others or to self. Appellant contends she was being treated by spiritual means alone and did not believe in medications. And, because the court found insufficient evidence to prove, and therefore dismissed, the allegation that appellant was a danger to herself, she contends § 36-520(G) therefore precluded the court from ordering her involuntarily treated. ¶5 It is well settled that, [b]ecause involuntary treatment proceedings may result in a serious deprivation of appellant s liberty interests, In re Maricopa County No. MH 2001-001139, 203 Ariz. 351, ¶ 8, 54 P.3d 380, 382 (App. 2002), the applicable commitment statutes must be rigorously followed. In re Maricopa County No. MH 2003-000058, 207 Ariz. 224, ¶ 12, 84 P.3d 489, 492 (App. 2004); In re Pima County No. MH-1140-6-93, 176 Ariz. 565, 567, 863 P.2d 284, 286 (App. 1993). Proceedings to adjudicate a person mentally incompetent must be conducted in strict compliance with the statutory requirements. In re Maxwell, 146 Ariz. 27, 30, 703 P.2d 574, 577 (App. 1985). ¶6 In invoking § 36-520(G), appellant has overlooked certain salient language in the statute. By its terms, § 36-520(G) pertains to those whose treatment by prayer or spiritual 3 means alone is in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination [and] by a duly accredited practitioner of that church or denomination. Asked to describe what led to her being taken to Kino Hospital, appellant testified that, through meditating and follow[ing] the path within, she had achieved something called nearly accomplished Samadhi which is a very rare state of consciousness.