JAN P. v. ADES and ANGELA P.
[…] The court scheduled a combined dependency review hearing, permanency hearing, and contested guardianship hearing to begin on January 26, 2009. At the conclusion of the hearing, held over four days between January 26 and February 2, 2009, the court took its ruling under advisement before granting ADES s motion in a detailed minute entry order. The court found the statutory criteria for establishing a permanent guardianship had been proven by clear and convincing evidence and thus ordered Valerie appointed as Angela s permanent guardian. ¶7 Section 8-871 sets forth the criteria for appointing a permanent guardian for a child. It provides, in pertinent part: A. The court may establish a permanent guardianship between a child and the guardian if the prospective guardianship is in the child s best interests and all of the following apply: 1. The child has been adjudicated a dependent child. 2. The child has been in the custody of the prospective permanent guardian for at least nine months as a dependent child. The court may waive this requirement for good cause. 3. If the child is in the custody of the division or agency, the division or agency has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be unproductive. The court may waive this requirement if it finds that reunification 4 efforts are not required by law or if reunification of the parent and child is not in the child s best interests because the parent is unwilling or unable to properly care for the child. 4. The likelihood that the child would be adopted is remote or termination of parental rights would not be in the child s best interests. B. The court may consider any adult, including a relative or foster parent, as a permanent guardian. An agency or institution may not be a permanent guardian. The court shall appoint a person nominated by the child if the child is at least twelve years of age, unless the court finds that the appointment would not be in the child s best interests. The court shall consider the child s objection to the appointment of the person nominated as permanent guardian. C. In proceedings for permanent guardianship, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional needs of the child. ¶8 The party moving for the appointment of a permanent guardian has the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence. A.R.S. § 8-872(F). On review, we will affirm the juvenile court s order unless we must say as a matter of law that no one could reasonably find the evidence to be clear and convincing. Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep t of Econ.