IN RE ADRIANA V.
[…] As the state acknowledges in its reply brief, there was no reason for the State to withdraw from the plea agreement at the time of the Disposition Hearing because the State knew Adriana s whereabouts and there was no reason to believe she would not be brought before the Juvenile Court on the warrant before her 18th birthday. Yet the state offered no explanation below or on appeal for its failure to arrest Adriana during the nearly five-week period between the original disposition hearing and her eighteenth birthday. Moreover, as the state points out in its opening brief, A.R.S. § 8-302(D) provides: If a juvenile reaches eighteen years of age during the pendency of a delinquency action or before completion of the sentence in any court in this state for an act that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor or petty offense or a civil traffic violation, the court shall transfer the case to the appropriate criminal court, together with all of the original accusatory pleadings and other papers, documents and transcripts of any testimony relating to the case and any sentencing order. The appropriate criminal court shall then proceed with all further proceedings as if a uniform Arizona traffic ticket and complaint form or a complaint alleging a misdemeanor or petty offense or a civil traffic violation had been filed with the appropriate 3 criminal court pursuant to § 13-3903 or the Arizona rules of criminal procedure, the rules of procedure in traffic cases or the rules of procedure in civil traffic violation cases. The state acknowledges that the juvenile court at least arguably could have followed the procedure set forth in [this section] . . . and transferred the case to the appropriate court for sentencing and that such a transfer would have allowed the bargained-for plea to stand without unjustly