PHILIP C. v. ADES and HAYLEY C.
[…] We review the court s determination on this legal issue de novo. See Michael M., 217 Ariz. 230, ¶ 10, 172 P.3d at 421; see also Kimu P. v. Ariz. Dep t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 39, ¶ 13, 178 P.3d 511, 515 (App. 2008) ( We review a juvenile court s interpretation of a statute de novo. ). 1 Philip was not present at the hearing, but he participated through counsel. 3 ¶5 Section 511 of the SCRA defines servicemember as a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in section 101(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code. That section, in turn, provides: The term uniformed services means: (A) the armed forces; (B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and (C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service. 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5). The armed forces are defined as the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard. 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4). ¶6 Philip does not claim to be a member of the armed forces or the commissioned corps of either the Public Health Service or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.