AUSTIN v. ARIZONA REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
[…] See Ariz. R. Evid. 609(a); State v. Aguirre, 130 Ariz. 54, 57, 633 P.2d 1047, 1050 (App. 1981) ( Any felony, even if it does not involve false statement or dishonesty, has probative value on the issue of the defendant s credibility. ). Therefore, any felony conviction is directly relevant to whether a person has good character and reputation for purposes of § 32-1122(D). ¶13 In a related argument, Austin asserts that § 32-1122(E) prescribes a one-year period of atonement for violations and crimes and that because his convictions occurred in 1990 they did not warrant denial of his license. Section 32-1122(E) provides: A person who has been convicted of contracting without a license is not eligible to obtain a license under this chapter for one year after the date of the last conviction. But contracting without a license is a class one misdemeanor, see A.R.S. § 32-1164(A)(2), and thus is a far less serious crime than the felonies for which Austin was convicted. Moreover, the statute does not provide that contracting without a license ceases to be relevant to an applicant s good character if it occurred more than a year before the application. See § 32-1122(D) ( Lack of good character and reputation may be established by showing that a person has engaged in contracting without a license . . . . ). Nor does the statute suggest a comparable period should apply for felonies.