EDNA N. RUCK v. RALPH CLAY and MARTHA CLAY
[…] Absent such material portions of the record, we cannot determine exactly what evidence or arguments the parties presented 6 below on that issue. Therefore, we must presume the missing portions of the record support the trial court s ruling. Beynon v. Trezza, No. 2 CA-CV 2008-0082, n.5, 2009 WL 975995 (Ariz. Ct. App. Apr. 13, 2009). Ruck next argues [t]he trial court erred in awarding [her] just $4,500.00 of her ¶9 $16,425.00 attorney[] fees request. 3 As noted above, Ruck tendered a quitclaim deed to the Clays along with five dollars, in compliance with § 12-1103(B), which provides: If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney[] fee to be fixed by the court. See also Jones v. Burk, 164 Ariz. 595, 597, 795 P.2d 238, 240 (App. 1990) ( [I]f a person refuses or neglects to execute the deed, the court may award the plaintiff his attorney[] fees. ).