STATE OF ARIZONA v. ERIK G. ZETINA
[…] See Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9, 75 P.3d at 1105. As long as such reasonable suspicion exists, the subjective motives of an officer do not invalidate an otherwise lawful traffic stop. Id. ¶ 13, citing Whren v. United States, 517 5 U.S. 806, 812-13 (1996). We review a trial court s decision on a motion to suppress evidence for an abuse of discretion but review its ultimate legal conclusions de novo. State v. Szpyrka, 220 Ariz. 59, & 2, 202 P.3d 524, 526 (App. 2008). ¶9 At the suppression hearing, Armstrong testified he had stopped Zetina for following too closely in violation of A.R.S. § 28-730(A), which provides: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway. Justifying his determination that Zetina had violated § 28-730(A), Armstrong testified that his VASCAR had placed Zetina within a half-second of the vehicle in front of him; far closer than the two- to three-second time lapse Armstrong s training and experience had informed him to be reasonable