STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHAD LUCAS HARRISON
[…] Implicitly relying on § 13-1802(A)(4), the state maintained Fidel s statement that he had lost his wallet did not preclude Harrison s conviction for theft of a credit card. Section 13-1802(A)(4) provides: A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly: . . . . [c]omes into control of lost, mislaid or misdelivered property of another under circumstances providing means of inquiry as to the true owner and appropriates such property to the person s own . . . use without reasonable efforts to notify the true owner. The trial court found the jury could make the findings required to convict Harrison of all charges based on the evidence presented and denied his motion for judgment of acquittal.