STATE OF ARIZONA v. SERENA MARIE CABALLERO
[…] The court is required to enter the CRO when the defendant completes . . . [his or her] sentence. § 13-805(A).5 See State v. Fernandez, 216 Ariz. 545, ¶ 32, 169 P.3d 641, 650 (App. 2007) (court of appeals will not ignore fundamental error when it finds it), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 460 (2008). We also note that our decision in State v. Lewandowski was published the day after Caballero filed her reply brief and that she has since cited it in a notice of supplemental authority. No. 2 CA-CR 2008, 2009 WL 838581 (Ariz. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2009). 5 Section 13-805(A) further provides: [t]he trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case for purposes of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant s sentence expires. At the time the defendant completes the defendant s period of probation or the defendant s sentence, the court shall enter both: 1. A criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed. 8 Under the plain language of the statute 6 and contrary to the state s assertion, ¶15 a court shall enter the CRO for an outstanding balance owed to the state at the time a defendant completes . . . [his or her] sentence. § 13-805(A). In our recent decision, State v. Lewandowski, No. 2 CA-CR 2008-0057, ¶ 8, 2009 WL 838581 (Ariz. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2009), we concluded that a trial court does not . . . [have] authority to enter the CRO before [a defendant s] . . . term of imprisonment has expired. The statute also provides that, similar to a civil judgment, a CRO accrues ¶16 interest at a ten percent annual rate until it is paid in full. A.R.S. §§ 13-805(C), 44-1201(A).7 Caballero argues premature entry of the CRO causes interest to impermissibly accrue while she is serving her prison sentence. We answered this precise question in Lewandowski, noting that this situation violated A.R.S. § 13-805, and established prejudice. Lewandowski, 2009 WL 838581, ¶¶ 11, 15. Because Caballero s claim is identical to that presented in Lewandowski, we find its holding dispositive and vacate the trial court s CRO. 2. A criminal restitution order in favor of each person entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution ordered. 6 To determine the meaning of a statute, we first look to its plain language and presume its words have their obvious meaning. See State v. Garcia, 219 Ariz. 104, ¶ 6, 193 P.3d 798, 800 (App. 2008).