STATE OF ARIZONA v. MARCO LEVONTE WILLIAMS
[…] See Taylor v. Cruikshank, 214 Ariz. 40, ¶ 10, 148 P.3d 84, 87 (App. 2006). We resort to additional considerations such as the statute s context, history, subject matter, effects and consequences, spirit, and purpose only if the language proves to be ambiguous. Id., quoting State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, ¶ 6, 52 P.3d 218, 220 (App. 2002). Section 13-1209(A) provides: A person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure. Because substantial evidence was presented at trial to satisfy all of these elements, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Williams s motion for judgment of acquittal. See Ariz. R. Crim.