STATE OF ARIZONA v. JESUS DIAZ
[…] A trial court s refusal to give a jury instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Anderson, 210 Ariz. 327, ¶ 60, 111 P.3d 369, 385 (2005). But [w]e review de novo whether the[] instructions to the jury properly stated the law. State v. Orendain, 188 Ariz. 54, 56, 932 P.2d 1325, 1327 (1997). Section 13-202(A) provides: If a statute defining an offense prescribes a ¶13 culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears. Again, Diaz contends that, because § 13-105(13) defines a [d]angerous offense as an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument and does not provide a culpable mental state, the state was required to prove for sentence enhancement