STATE OF ARIZONA v. JAMES MATTHEWSON
[…] Fundamental error is error going to the foundation of the case, error that takes from the defendant a right essential to [the] defense, and error of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial. Id., quoting State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984). To prevail under this standard of review, a defendant must establish both that fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice. Id. ¶ 20. However, the defendant must first prove error, id. ¶ 23, and Matthewson has not. 2 ¶3 Matthewson s argument under § 28-1388(A) is meritless. The statute provides: If blood is drawn under [A.R.S.] § 28-1321, only a physician, a registered nurse or another qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or drug content in the blood. As Matthewson acknowledges, however, § 281388(A) expressly provides that [t]he qualifications of the individual withdrawing the blood . . . are not foundational prerequisites for the admissibility of a blood alcohol content determination made pursuant to this subsection. This court has previously concluded that [t]he logical interpretation of the statute is that the legislature intended evidence to be presented that someone trained in blood withdrawal a physician, nurse, or other qualified person actually drew the blood, but does not require evidence of the