STATE OF ARIZONA v. SAMUEL MARK DURSO
[…] Reyna, 205 Ariz. 374, ¶ 14, 71 P.3d 366, 369 (App. 2003), quoting Malmin v. State, 30 Ariz. 258, 261, 246 P. 548, 549 (1926). [T]he question of whether the police had reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop is a mixed question of law and fact that we review de novo. In re Ilono H., 210 Ariz. 473, ¶ 3, 113 P.3d 696, 697 (App. 2005). We first address Durso s argument that the trial court erred in finding Svec had ¶7 reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle. He argues the state did not present sufficient evidence that he had violated A.R.S. § 28-729(1), which states: If a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes . . .: 1. A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. 1 Durso s suggestion that Teagle is not binding precedent because it is a court of appeals decision is patently incorrect. Our supreme court s silence on a point of law does not nullify our decisions.