STATE OF ARIZONA v. GABRIEL CORDOVA BALTIERREZ
[…] The state s expert testified these were restraint bruises, caused by having something around the ankle to hold the leg in place. E.B. also had more faded bruises on her right ankle and wrists. Baltierrez does not challenge the sufficiency of this evidence to show that E.B. s limbs had been bound. He contends only that the binding of her limbs was insufficient to prove restraint, as the term is used in the kidnapping statute. ¶7 Section 13-1304 provides, in pertinent part: A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury 4 or a sexual offense on the victim . . . . Section § 13-1301(2), A.R.S., defines the verb restrain as to restrict a person s movements without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person s liberty, by either moving such person from one place to another or by confining such