STATE OF ARIZONA v. JAMES RENARD REED III
[…] But he fails to explain what specific deficiencies in the state s case its closing allegedly exposes. He next observes that the jury acquitted him of the M.C. burglary.2 His acquittal on the burglary charge, however, is irrelevant to the theft-by-control offense, which was committed after the burglary. Compare A.R.S. §13-1507, with A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5). Reed further claims the inferences permitted by A.R.S. § 13-2305 3 are insufficient to sustain 2 The burglary charge of which Reed was convicted involved a different victim, T.P. 3 Section 13-2305 states: In an action for trafficking in stolen property: 1. Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft. 2. Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below its fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen. 3 the finding of guilt, but he does not explain why.