STATE OF ARIZONA v. JEFFREY S. SIIRTOLA
[…] The court then fined him $250, to be paid to the clerk of the court. This appeal followed. I. Jurisdiction We first address the state s argument that we lack jurisdiction because ¶6 contempt orders under A.R.S. § 12-864 are not appealable.2 See Pace v. Pace, 128 Ariz. 455, 456-57, 626 P.2d 619, 620-21 (App. 1981). In his reply brief,3 Siirtola maintains we have jurisdiction because he was found guilty of criminal contempt pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-861. That statute, entitled Criminal contempt defined, provides: A person who wilfully disobeys a lawful writ, process, order or judgment of a superior court by doing an act or thing therein or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing done also constitutes a criminal offense, shall be proceeded against for contempt as provided in [A.R.S.] §§ 12-862 and 12-863. 2 Section 12-864 provides: Contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, and contempts committed by failure to obey a lawful writ, process, order, judgment of the court, and all other contempts not