KHAWLA WISE; HASHIM WISESALADIN WISE, et al. v. ASPEY, WATKINS & DIESEL ATTORNEYS AT LAW, PLLC, et al. (pdf)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (wrongful death claim dependent on whether government, “if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred”). As such, regardless of the relationships that may have endured between DeHardy and the Maine children and the impact his death may have had on them, the dispositive legal issue is whether the Maine children remained statutory beneficiaries under Arizona’s wrongful death statute after the Maine court terminated DeHardy’s parental rights in 2015. ¶15 Section 12-612(A) provides as follows: An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife, child, parent or guardian, or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent’s estate. “By its plain language, the statute creates a limited class of beneficiaries who may sue.” Edonna v. Heckman, 227 Ariz. 108, ¶ 11 (App. 2011). It regarding orders terminating parental rights entered before September 2019).