JARRON SMITH v. TOWN OF MARANA (pdf)
[…] We review the court’s fee award for an abuse of that discretion, and will affirm the award if it has any reasonable basis. Id. ¶ 11. “This deferential standard is necessary and appropriate in view of the court’s superior understanding of the issues involved in the litigation and the desirability of avoiding frequent appellate review of what is essentially a factual issue.” Id. ¶ 15. 8 SMITH v. TOWN OF MARANA Opinion of the Court ¶24 In determining whether Smith was eligible for any fee award, we start with the text of the statute. Section 39-121.02(B) provides that the trial “court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action” under the public records statutes “if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed.”