JARRON SMITH v. TOWN OF MARANA (pdf)
[…] It thus argues that A.R.S. § 39-121.04 applies and the “burden that would normally apply under the Carlson balancing test” is “flip[ped],” requiring Smith to “prove that [the] public’s right to know outweigh[ed] the privacy interest” of the shooter. ¶14 Contrary to the Town’s assertion, by statute, crime victims’ rights, including those outlined in A.R.S. §§ 13-4401 through 13-4408, “attach when a defendant is arrested or formally charged.” Z.W. v. Foster, 244 Ariz. 478, ¶ 3 (App. 2018); § 13-4402(A) (rights and duties established by § 13-4401 through 13-4408 “arise on the arrest or formal charging of the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a victim”). And although there may be unique circumstances compelling a government entity to protect an individual’s privacy interest as a presumptive victim, nothing in this record suggests that the shooter should be so characterized.