STATE OF ARIZONA v. ROGER DELANE WILSON
[…] State v. Anthony, 218 Ariz. 439, ¶ 41 (2008). We disagree, however, that the evidence here was so overwhelming that no reasonable jury could find that Wilson was not justified under a crime-prevention theory. Nor do we find the jury’s finding of premeditation persuasive. If the jury had found the state did not disprove a crime-prevention justification beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury would have no reason to reach whether there was premeditation, and the verdict would have necessarily been different. See § 13-205 (“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”). For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial court’s error in failing to provide the properly requested crime-prevention instruction was not harmless.