STATE OF ARIZONA v. ROGER DELANE WILSON
[…] There is no duty to retreat, and a person is “presumed to be acting reasonably . . . if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of [an enumerated offense].” § 13-411(B), (C). The statute applies to “the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person’s home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be.” § 13-411(D). ¶15 The trial court incorrectly relied on Barraza to deny the crimeprevention instruction.