ROYCE C. v. DCS and L.C.
[…] DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Opinion of the Court had “ceased cooperating with Royce on visitation.” He also asserts that “[h]is trial attorney did not request that he execute an affidavit . . . explaining why he missed court or what defense . . . he could make at trial.” ¶10 Section 8-221(B), A.R.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a . . . parent . . . is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons” unless counsel is properly waived. Our courts have determined that, in the context of severance proceedings, this statute “implements a due process right.” Daniel Y. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 206 Ariz. 257, ¶ 15 (App. 2003); see also Brenda D. v.