TIMOTHY MATTHEWS v. ICA, CITY OF TUCSON, TRISTAR
[…] He did not submit a gradual injury claim, nor had he previously claimed a mental injury or illness related to his employment as a police officer through workers’ compensation. See Indus. Indem. Co. v. Indus. Comm’n, 152 Ariz. 195, 199 (App. 1986) (“A gradual injury is independently compensable.”); W. Bonded Prods. v. Indus. Comm’n, 132 Ariz. 526, 527 (App. 1982) (claimant must “establish all elements” of claim). More 4 MATTHEWS v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Opinion of the Court § 23-1043.01(B), a workers’ compensation mental injury claim is not compensable “unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment . . . was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.” The applicant must show both medical causation and legal causation for a compensable mental stress claim. See DeSchaaf v. Indus. Comm’n, 141 Ariz. 318, 320 (App. 1984). Whether the stress is unexpected, unusual, or extraordinary is a legal conclusion, not a medical one. Barnes v. Indus.