TIMOTHY MATTHEWS v. ICA, CITY OF TUCSON, TRISTAR
[…] And, as Matthews correctly points out, the framers of our state constitution “substantially curtailed” the assumption-of-risk defense when they Matthews also suggests the stress faced by police and other first responders “is different from other mental injury cases.” However, he provides no basis for concluding the mental stress police may experience is necessarily greater or more well-defined than that for other occupations. 6 8 MATTHEWS v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Opinion of the Court enacted article XVIII. Grammatico v. Indus. Comm’n, 211 Ariz. 67, ¶ 11 (2005). Decades later, § 23-1043.01(B) was added to the statutory scheme, see 1980 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 246, § 32, and states in relevant part, “A mental injury, illness or condition . . . is not compensable pursuant to this chapter unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment . . . was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.” ¶12 This court addressed a constitutional challenge to § 23-1043.01(B) in Findley v. Industrial Commission, noting that all individuals with stress-related mental injury or illness workers’ compensation claims are members of a class treated alike by statute. 135 Ariz. 273, 276 (App. 1983).